Monthly Archives: April 2016

April 2016 Competition “It’s a Small World” and “Open” sees a 10,10

First club competition of the 2016-17 season was held on Thursday 21 April.  Members are divided into two divisions and submit two images each, one into an Open category and one into a themed category.  This competitions theme was “It’s a Small World”.

Top marks were awarded by our external judge for the night, Patrick Higham of Maldon, to:

It’s a Small World

Childhood Regression by Lisa Potter (Div1)

Childhood Regression by Lisa Potter (Div1)

The Arks by Dave Greenwood

The Arks by Dave Greenwood (Div1)

The Micro Cleaners by Peter Hood

The Micro Cleaners by Peter Hood (Div1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Open

Oblivious by Kieron Adams

Oblivious by Kieron Adams (Div1)

Bluebells in the Sun by Dot Riches

Bluebells in the Sun by Dot Riches (Div1)

Patience by Lisa Potter

Patience by Lisa Potter (Div1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sad by Shaun Spalding

Sad by Shaun Spalding (Div2)

Norðurljós by Julian Franklin

Norðurljós by Julian Franklin (Div2)

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to all and especially to Lisa Potter for receiving the first coveted double ten of the season.

Written by Shaun Spalding – Competition Secretary

Posted in Internal Competitions, News | Comments Off on April 2016 Competition “It’s a Small World” and “Open” sees a 10,10

AGM sees the launch of the 2016/17 PROGRAM OF EVENTS

Programme-Insidef
Programme-Front-and-Back
Posted in News | Comments Off on AGM sees the launch of the 2016/17 PROGRAM OF EVENTS

2016 AGM and Awards Night

It was the Club Annual General Meeting on Thursday 7 April.  This is where we get to look back at the excellent and full program of speakers, workshops, out & abouts, competitions, critique nights et al held during the year.  More importantly we launch our new program for the forthcoming year where we continue to provide a range of speakers and sessions for all types of photographer and all types of genres.  You can see more of our proposed program here.

During the evening we also recognise the 2015-16 trophy winners who are presented by Chairman Peter Hood:

Mary Claydon – Division 1 Winner

Maureen Turner – Division 2 Winner

 

 

Natasha Spalding – Can I stop my Dreams? – Mike Tilmouth Shield for Image of the year

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The most improved photographer award as chosen by the Committee was presented by the Clubs founder, Paul Stirland, and this year it went to a very worthy Maureen Turner. The committee have seen a major development in her photography over the last 12 months which helped her achieve the winning spot for division 2.

3

 

 

 

 

 

During the evening Members also brought in a selection of their printed images for all of us to enjoy and in readiness for an upcoming display in George Yard, Braintree.

Posted in News | Comments Off on 2016 AGM and Awards Night